Cityland Group of Companies

CITYLAND GROUP OF COMPANIES
PRIVACY STATEMENT

Our Privacy Commitment
The Cityland Group of Companies (the Group) respects and values your fundamental right to privacy and endeavors that all personal data gathered are equipped with proper safeguards and are being processed in accordance with Republic Act No. 10173 known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and its Implementing Rules and Regulations.

The Group has formulated a Privacy Policy that endeavors all companies within the Group adopt and implement sufficient and appropriate controls and procedures for personal data protection.

Why we collect personal information
By providing us with your personal information, you hereby give full consent to the Group to process information (i.e. collect, use, update and store) for the purpose of evaluating your application and providing the overall services offered.

The information gathered are used for the following purposes:

  1. Evaluation and management of your account such as but not limited to processing of contract to sell and lease contracts, titles and deed of sale.
  2. Credit investigation to protect stakeholders and the public from fraud, concealment and misrepresentation.
  3. Analysis for research and generation of statistical data for internal purposes.
  4. Compliance with disclosure requirements provided by law and other regulatory requirements.
  5. Establishment of homeowners' association and condominium corporation's database.

Where we get these information
Information that you personally provided to us.

Most of the information came from the client's data sheets, reservation forms and updates thereto which were personally filled up by the clients and those submitted through the brokers.

Other information may be obtained during the credit investigation process conducted by the Group.

What type of information we collect
The Group collects basic and sensitive personal information such as but not limited to name, civil status, birth date, citizenship, tax identification number, etc.

How we protect your personal information
All personal information will be collected and processed upon securing prior consent. However, any material mistake or concealment of any information or the withdrawal of consent to process your application shall be grounds for cancellation of the application or any contract with Cityland.

The Group has implemented the following safeguards:

Rights of the clients as data subjects
The clients, upon providing their information to the Group, shall be treated as Data Subjects.

Data Subject refers to an individual whose personal, sensitive personal and privileged information is processed.

According to Rule VIII, Section 34 of the Implementing Rules and Regulations (IRR) of the Data Privacy Act of 2012, the data subjects are entitled to the following rights:

  1. Right to be informed
  2. Right to object
  3. Right to access
  4. Right to correct
  5. Right to erasure or blocking
  6. Right to file a complaint
  7. Right to damages
  8. Right to data portability

For more information regarding your rights, please refer to the Implementing Rules and Regulations (IRR) of the Data Privacy Act.

Our contact details
Any concerns or inquiries with respect to your personal information may be sent to our Data Protection Officer.

Designation: Data Protection Officer
Address: 3/F Cityland Condominium 10 Tower 2, 154 H.V. Dela Costa St., Makati City
Telephone number: (02) 816-1574
Email address: ci_rg@cityland.net (for Cityland, Inc.)
cdc_rg@cityland.net (for Cityland Development Corporation)
cldi_rg@cityland.net (for City & Land Developers, Incorporated)
cpi_rg@cityland.net (for Cityplans, Incorporated)